FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 4, 2016
Complete list of Men's Qualifiers
Complete list of Women's Qualifiers
MANSFIELD, Mass. - 34 student-athletes representing 11 Northeast-10 Conference men's and women's track and field programs have qualified to compete in the upcoming NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships.
The 2016 Championships will be held next weekend, March 11-12 in Pittsburg, Kansas.
The complete list of NE-10 qualifiers and the event(s) each will be competing in is listed below.
The American International men's program, the defending conference champions, leads all NE-10 programs with ten student-athletes competing next week.
Southern Connecticut's Shatajah Wattely, pictured, lead all NE-10 student-athletes as she qualified to compete in three events. Wattely, who was part of last year's national-title winning 4x400m relay team, will compete in the 60 meter dash, the 200 meter, and also as a part of the Owls' 4x400 relay team.
Carly Muscaro will be making her third straight trip to the NCAA Indoor Championships, as she has done so in all three years at Merrimack, after a remarkable junior campaign.
In last year's appearance at the Indoor Championships, Muscaro took home the runner-up trophy in the event, while she also finished second in the event at her appearance in the 2014 Outdoor Championships. The junior will look to overcome the hump in 2016 and take home her first national title.
Northeast-10 Conference Men's Qualifiers
Jeremy Antivo, American International - 1 mile
Mitchell Byrne, American International - Distance Medley Relay
Chandler Cotton, Jr., American International - 4x400 Relay
Kemani Hume, American International - Distance Medley Relay
Leakey Kipkosgei, American International - 3,000 Meter
Xavier McIntosh, American International - Long Jump
Chad Miller, American International - 4x400 Relay / Distance Medley Relay
Shnyden Pierre, American International - 4x400 Relay
Horatio Pinnock, American International - 4x400 Relay
Andre Rolim, American International - Distance Medley Relay
Jon Holmes, Franklin Pierce - DMR
Nick Jacques, Franklin Pierce - DMR
Dage Minors, Franklin Pierce - 800 Meter Male / DMR
BJ Smith, Franklin Pierce - DMR
Andre Wooten, Franklin Pierce - Triple Jump
John Braga, Merrimack - Heptathlon
George Murray, New Haven - Triple Jump
Tresley Dupont, Southern Connecticut - Weight Throw
Michael Lee, Southern Connecticut - Long Jump / Triple Jump
Northeast-10 Conference Women's Qualifiers
Angela Mongitore, Adelphi - 400 Meter
Dana Bramble, American International - Long Jump
Alyssa Lambert, Franklin Pierce - 1 mile
Olivia Downey, Merrimack - 4x400 Relay
Carly Muscaro, Merrimack - 400 Meter / 4x400 Relay
Mariessa Ricciardi, Merrimack - 4x400 Relay
Kiana Weary, Merrimack - 4x400 Relay
Adrianna Carrasco, Southern Connecticut - 4x400 Relay
Crystle Hill, Southern Connecticut - 60 Meter / 4x400 Relay
Georgette Nixon, Southern Connecticut - 4x400 Relay
Shatajah Wattely, Southern Connecticut - 60 Meter / 200 Meter / 4x400 Relay
Nicole Borofski, Stonehill - 3,000 Meter / DMR
Erin Carberry, Stonehill - DMR
Jordan Gray, Stonehill - DMR
Aisha McAdams, Stonehill - DMR
Reporting for this release provided by the athletic communications staff at Merrimack.
ABOUT THE NORTHEAST-10
The Northeast-10 Conference is an association of 15 NCAA Division II colleges and universities located in New England and New York that is committed to supporting balanced academic and athletic opportunities for more than 6,500 student-athletes.
Each year, 4,500 of those student-athletes compete in conference championships in 24 sports, making the NE-10 the largest DII conference in the country in terms of sport sponsorship. Leading the way in the classroom, on the field and within the community, the Northeast-10 is proud of its comprehensive program and the experience it provides student-athletes.