Southern Connecticut's
Laura Brustolon (Photo By Richard Orr)
FINAL MEN'S TEAM RESULTS FINAL WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS
FINAL MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS FINAL WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Information Provided By Saint Michael's Sports
Information
Colchester, Vt. – The Stonehill College men’s
and women’s teams earned victories at the 29th Annual
Northeast-10 Conference Cross Country Championship on Sunday on the
Saint Michael’s College campus.
In the women’s five-kilometer race, Stonehill had four
runners record top-10 finishes to edge the University of
Massachusetts Lowell by 16 points. Southern Connecticut
seniorLaura Brustolon (Mystic, Conn.)
claimed the individual title in a time of 18:03.8, winning by
nearly 20 seconds over Stonehill freshman Erin Carmone
(Riverside, R.I.). UMass Lowell, winners of last
year’s race, had four runners in the top-12, led by junior
Lyra Clark (Nashua, N.H.) and her
third-place finish.
In the men’s eight-kilometer race, Stonehill placed five
runners in the top-10 to earn a nine-point victory over
second-place UMass Lowell. American International freshman
Glarius Rop (Eldoret, Kenya) cruised to
victory, finishing in a meet-record 24:22.2 to win by 42 seconds
over Stonehill junior Kevin Gill (Brockton,
Mass.). UMass Lowell, champions each of the previous
three years, had two runners in the top-five, led by senior
Tim Guerin (Auburn, Mass.) and his
third-place finish.
Final Men's Team
Results
1. Stonehill - 36
2. UMass Lowell - 45
3. So. Connecticut - 99
4. Adelphi - 115
5. American International - 136
6. Bentley - 153
7. Saint Rose - 186
8. New Haven - 250
9. Le Moyne - 260
10. Assumption - 278
11. Saint Michael's - 305
12. Saint Anselm - 336
13. So. New Hampshire - 390
Inc. Merrimack(Only 4 Finishers)
Inc. Pace (Only 3 Finishers)
Final Women's
Team Results
1. Stonehill - 37
2. UMass Lowell - 53
3. So. Connecticut - 126
4. Adelphi - 131
5. Saint Rose - 164
6. Bentley - 169
7. New Haven - 220
8. Merrimack - 233
9. Le Moyne - 272
10. American International - 284
11. Saint Michael's - 303
12. So. New Hampshire - 308
13. Pace - 337
14. Saint Anselm - 364
15. Assumption - 388
16. Franklin Pierce - 515
Men's All-Conference Teams
First Team
Glarius Rop - American International
Victor Kemboi - American International
Timothy Guerin - UMass Lowell
Angus MacDonald - UMass Lowell
Joseph Poulsen - So. Connecticut
Kevin Gill - Stonehill
Pat Fullerston - Stonehill
Second Team
Brian Mulwo - American International
Eric MacDonald - UMass Lowell
Steve O'Brien - UMass Lowell
Greg Wilson - UMass Lowell
Josh Andrews - Stonehill
Dan Pilz - Stonehill
Steve Polito - Stonehill
Third Team
Andrew Coelho - Adelphi
Ryan Pezzulo - Adelphi
Sean Gelinas - UMass Lowell
Daniel Wang - UMass Lowell
Daniel Gaunya - So. Connecticut
Joseph Sullivan - So. Connecticut
Ethan Penney - Stonehill
Athlete of the Meet: Glarius Rop, American International
Women's All-Conference Teams
First Team
Gina Cristaldi - Adelphi
Julie Collignon - American International
Haley Catarius - UMass Lowell
Lyra Clark - UMass Lowell
Laura Brustolon - So. Connecticut
Jill Alves - Stonehill
Erin Carmone - Stonehill
Second Team
Saran Bonomo - UMass Lowell
Kelly Walton - UMass Lowell
Christina Fisher - Merrimack
Brianna Cano - Pace
Jessica Jarrard - Stonehill
Lynley Joynt - Stonehill
Kristen Veit - Stonehill
Third Team
Danielle Matteo - Adelphi
Rachel Graham - Bentley
Lauren Lesniak - Bentley
Emma Cohen - Saint Rose
Alasia Griebel - So. Connecticut
Kelsey Proctor - So. Connecticut
Lindsey Booth - Stonehill
Athlete of the Meet: Laura Brustolon, So. Connecticut