Northeast-10 Conference
Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

NE10 Man & Woman of the Year

2018-19 NE10 Man & Woman of the Year Winners

The NE10 bestows its prestigious Man and Woman of the Year awards upon graduating student-athletes who have exhausted their athletic eligibility and who have exhibited sustained excellence in competition, the classroom, and in their community service endeavors. The recipient of the NE10’s Woman of the Year is designated as the conference's nominee for the NCAA Woman of the Year award program. The NE10 award is voted upon annually by the NE10's Senior Woman Administrators Council.

 All-Time Winners by School | All-Time Winners by Sport

NE10 MAN & WOMAN OF THE YEAR HONOREES

2020-21        
Man: Michel-Ange Siaba Stonehill T&F Finalists
Woman: Alison Johnson Adelphi Lacrosse Finalists
         
2019-20        
Man: Benoit Campion AIC XC/T&F Finalists
Woman: Nina Predanic Saint Rose Soccer Finalists
  Laura van der Doorn Southern N.H. Field Hockey Finalists
         
2018-19        
Man: Alexander Demeule Stonehill XC/T&F Finalists
Woman: Chelsea Abreu Adelphi Lacrosse Finalists
         
2017-18        
Man: Tyler McLaren Southern N.H. Cross Country Finalists
Woman: Brenna Martini Adelphi Softball Finalists
         
2016-17        
Man: Tim Buff* Le Moyne Swimming Finalists
Woman: Rachel Avard Assumption XC/T&F Finalists
         
2015-16        
Man: Keegan Hyland Bentley Basketball Finalists
Woman: Maggie Monnat Le Moyne Lacrosse Finalists
         
2014-15        
Man: Kyle Thomas Southern N.H. Baseball Finalists
Woman: Gina Lirange Bentley Field Hockey Finalists
  Ivy Watts New Haven Track & Field  
         
2013-14        
Man: Michael Bates Assumption Football Finalists
  Patrick Wiese Le Moyne Baseball Finalists
Woman: Lauren Battista* Bentley Basketball  
         
2012-13        
Man: Dana Borges Stonehill Ice Hokcey Finalists
Woman: Caitlin Brauer* Saint Rose Swimming Finalists
         
2011-12        
Woman: Christina Cuffari* Saint Rose Soccer Finalists
         
2010-11        
Woman:  Shannon Gagne* New Haven Track & Field Finalists
         
2009-10        
Woman: Alyssa Sliney Bentley Field Hockey Finalists
  Jo Leedham Franklin Pierce Basketball  
         
2008-09        
Woman: Kailey Egbert Saint Rose Soccer Finalists
         
2007-08        
Woman: Alison Lesher* Le Moyne Swimming  
         
2006-07        
Woman: Nicole Plante UMass Lowell XC/T&F  
         
2005-06        
Woman: Maureen Burns Bryant Field Hockey  
      Lacrosse  

 *Also named Scholar-Athlete of the Year


NE10 MAN & WOMAN OF THE YEAR HONOREES - BY SCHOOL

ADELPHI
2021 WOTY: Alison Johnson - Women's Lacrosse
2019 WOTY: Chelsea Abreu - Women's Lacrosse
2018 WOTY: Brenna Martini - Softball

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL
2020 MOTY: Benoit Campion - Men's XC/Track & Field

ASSUMPTION
2017 WOTY: Rachel Avard - Women's XC/Track & Field
2014 MOTY: Michael Bates - Football

BENTLEY
2016 MOTY: Keegan Hyland - Men's Basketball
2015 WOTY: Gina Lirange - Field Hockey
2014 WOTY: Lauren Battista - Women's Basketball
2010 WOTY: Alyssa Sliney - Field Hockey

BRYANT
2006 WOTY: Maureen Burns - Field Hockey & Women's Lacrosse

FRANKLIN PIERCE
2010 WOTY: Jo Leedham - Women's Basketball

LE MOYNE
2017 MOTY: Tim Buff - Men's Swimming & Diving
2016 WOTY: Maggie Monnat - Women's Lacrosse
2014 MOTY: Patrick Wiese - Baseball
2008 WOTY: Alison Lesher - Women's Swimming & Diving

NEW HAVEN
2015 WOTY: Ivy Watts - Women's Track & Field
2011 WOTY: Shannon Gagne - Women's Track & Field

SAINT ROSE
2020 WOTY: Nina Predanic - Women's Soccer
2013 WOTY: Caitlin Brauer - Women's Swiming & Diving
2012 WOTY: Christina Cuffari - Women's Soccer
2009 WOTY: Kailey Egbert - Women's Soccer

SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE
2020 WOTY: Laura van der Doorn - Field Hockey
2018 MOTY: Tyler McLaren - Men's Cross Country
2015 MOTY: Kyle Thomas - Baseball

STONEHILL
2021 MOTY: Michel-Ange Siaba - Men's Track & Field
2019 MOTY: Alexander Demeule - Men's XC/Track & Field
2013 MOTY: Dana Borges - Ice Hockey

UMASS LOWELL
2007 WOTY: Nicole Plante - Women's XC/Track & Field


NE10 MAN & WOMAN OF THE YEAR HONOREES - BY SPORT

BASEBALLL
2015 MOTY: Kyle Thomas - Southern New Hampshire
2014 MOTY: Patrick Wiese - Le Moyne

BASKETBALL
2016 MOTY: Keegan Hyland - Bentley
2010 WOTY: Jo Leedham - Frankin Pierce
2014 WOTY: Lauren Battista - Bentley

FIELD HOCKEY
2020 WOTY: Laura van der Doorn - Southern New Hampshire
2015 WOTY: Gina Lirange - Bentley
2010 WOTY: Alyssa Sliney - Bentley
2006 WOTY: Maureen Burns - Bryant

FOOTBALL
2014 MOTY: Michael Bates - Assumption

ICE HOCKEY
2013 MOTY: Dana Borges - Stonehill

LACROSSE
2021 WOTY: Alison Johnson - Adelphi
2019 WOTY: Chelsea Abreau - Adelphi
2016 WOTY: Maggie Monnat - Le Moyne
2006 WOTY: Maureen Burns - Bryant

SOFTBALL
2018 WOTY: Brenna Martini - Adelphi

SOCCER
2020 WOTY: Nina Predanic - Saint Rose
2012 WOTY: Christina Cuffari - Saint Rose
2009 WOTY: Kailey Egbert - Saint Rose

SWIMMING & DIVING
2017 MOTY: Tim Buff - Le Moyne
2013 WOTY: Caitlin Brauer - Saint Rose
2008 WOTY: Alison Lesher - Le Moyne

XC, TRACK & FIELD
2021 MOTY: Michel-Ange Siaba - Stonehill
2020 MOTY: Benoit Campion - American International
2019 MOTY: Alexander Demeule - Stonehill
2018 MOTY: Tyler McLaren - SNHU
2017 WOTY: Rachel Avard - Assumption
2015 WOTY: Ivy Watts - New Haven
2011 WOTY: Shannon Gagne - New Haven
2007 WOTY: Nicole Plante - UMass Lowell



Northeast-10 Conference
792 South Main Street, Suite 104
Mansfield, Ma 02048

Privacy Policy