February 21, 2008
Hosted By Southern Connecticut State University
Men's Championship Records
Women's Championship Records
TEAM RESULTS
Men's Indoor
Track & Field
2008-2009 Men's Indoor Track & Field
Champions | ||
Place | School | Points |
1 | Southern Connecticut | 166 |
2 | Stonehill | 129 |
3 | UMass Lowell | 103 |
4 | American International | 77 |
5 | Saint Rose | 41 |
6 | New Haven | 40 |
7 | Bentley | 27 |
8 | Assumption | 6 |
2008-2009 Women's Indoor Track & Field
Champions | ||
Place | School | Points |
1 | UMass Lowell | 181 |
2 | Southern Connecticut | 159 |
3 | Stonehill | 110 |
4 | New Haven | 57 |
5 | Bentley | 37 |
6 | Saint Rose | 26 |
7 | American International | 16 |
8 | Assumption | 2 |
Men's Indoor Track & Field Individual Results
Event | Champion (School) | Time | Runner-Up (School) | Time |
55 Meter Hurdles | McNeil Johnson, SCS | 7.64 | Kevin Jackson, STR | 7.68 |
55 Meter Dash | Kevin Downing, UNH | 6.39 | Torrey Price, STO | 6.41 |
5000 Meters | Tim Guerin, UML ^ | 15:08.60 | Brian Mulwo, AIC | 15:10.98 |
One Mile | Josh Andrews, STO | 4:22.84 | Macky Lloyd, STR | 4:23.56 |
400 Meters | Donte Brown, UML ^ | 49.20 | Gary Pope, SCS | 50.13 |
500 Meters | Selasi Lumax, SCS | 1:06.66 | Dominic Smith, AIC | 1:06.77 |
800 Meters | Adam McLean, SCS | 1:57.58 | Kevin Gill, STO | 1:59.01 |
1000 Meters | Angus MacDonald, UML | 2:30.09 | Dan Darcy, BEN | 2:30.20 |
200 Meters | Kevin Downing, UNH | 21.99 | Dominic Smith, AIC | 22.56 |
3000 Meters | John Fennekohl, SCS | 8:56.88 | Brad Lewis, STR | 8:59.24 |
Distance Medley | Kevin Gill, John Driscoll, Nick Campbell and Josh Andrews, STO | 10:37.24 | UMass Lowell 'A' | 10:37.41 |
4X400 | McNeil Johnson, Adam McLean, Selasi Lumax and Gary Pope - SCS | 3:24.06 | Steve Comis, Max Hoddwells, Matt Camara and Mark Porcaro - STO | 3:27.47 |
4X800 | Christopher McDermott, Josh Perry, Brian Robbins and Chris Croff - SCS | 8:01.80 | Kevin Flynn, Brad Lewis, Steve Polito and Tyler Gantz - STR | 8:11.88 |
Weight Throw | John Brinley, SCS | 59'05.00" | David Bannerman, SCS | 45'08.00" |
Long Jump | Alex Joseph, AIC | 22'05.75" | Allen Bush, AIC | 22'05.00" |
Pole Vault | Ryan Whitehead, SCS ^ | 16'06.00" | Sutton Underwood, SCS | 16'03.50" |
Shot Put | Cory Murray, UML | 49'08.50" | Patrick Fanning, STO | 44'10.25" |
Triple Jump | Diwani Augustine, SCS | 47'00.75" | Max Hoddwells, STO | 45'01.50" |
High Jump | Joe Dagostino, STO | 6'06.75" | Jared Dixon, SCS | 6'04.75" |
^ Northeast-10 Championship Meet Record
Women's Indoor Track & Field Results
Event | Champion (School) | Time | Runner-Up (School) | Time |
55 Meter Hurdles | Letecia Taylor, SCS ^ | 8.06 | Ashley Zielinski, UML | 8.54 |
55 Meter Dash | Shannon Gagne, UNH | 7.24 | Symone Wong, SCS | 7.27 |
5000 Meters | Evelyn Marrero, BEN | 19:21.87 | Kristen Mahoney, STO | 19:23.25 |
One Mile | Sarah Brassard, UML ^ | 5:11.02 | Jenn Gardynski, STO | 5:13.90 |
400 Meters | Danielle Moore, SCS | 58.76 | Letecia Taylor, SCS | 59.27 |
500 Meters | Haley Catarius, UML ^ | 1:17.08 | Danielle Moore, SCS | 1:18.40 |
800 Meters | Tricia Brice, UML | 2:20.57 | Lindsey Pinkham, STO | 2:22.81 |
1000 Meters | Christina DaLomba, UML | 3:00.07 | Sarah Brassard, UML | 3:02.87 |
200 Meters | Shannon Gagne, UNH | 25.88 | Angela Miller, STO | 26.34 |
3000 Meters | Laura Brustolon, SCS ^ | 10:17.32 | Melissa Nash, BEN | 10:24.01 |
Distance Medley | UMass Lowell 'A' | 13:03.53 | Jill Alves, Vlada Shelkova, Hillary Curtis and Kristina Coriaty - STO | 13:12.46 |
4X400 | UMass Lowell 'A' | 4:02.09 | Southern Connecticut 'A' | 4:02.19 |
4X800 | Christen Carrier, Lindsey Pinkham, Lindsey Booth and Susan O'Connell - STO | 9:58.00 | Barbara Powell, Lindsey Kennedy, Madeline McDonnell, Amy Papalia - BEN | 10:00.16 |
Weight Throw | Bidemi Balogun, AIC | 51'07.25" | Rachel Raper, SCS | 50'03.50" |
Long Jump | Shannon Gagne, UNH | 18'00.50" | Haley Catarius, UML | 17'08.75" |
Pole Vault | Sasha Mathelier, SCS ^ | 11'09.75" | Chrissy Silvar, UML | 10'04.00" |
Shot Put | Yvonne Perkins, SCS | 44'04.75" | Jacqui Barrett, UML | 43'07.75" |
Triple Jump | Sasha Saylor, SCS | 35'03.25" | Vlada Shelkova, STO | 35'02.50" |
High Jump | Lauren Raimondi, UML | 5'05.75" | Colleen Carmen, STO | 5'01.00" |
^ Northeast-10 Championship Meet Record
Women's Most Valuable Athlete of the
Championship: Haley Catarius, UMass Lowell
Men's Most Valuable Athlete of the Championship:
Ryan Whitehead, Southern Connecticut
Men's Athlete of the Year: Ruben Sanca, UMass Lowell
Women's Athlete of the Year: Letecia Taylor,
Southern Connecticut
Men's Freshman of the Year: Kevin Downing, New
Haven
Women's Freshman of the Year: Bidemi Balogun,
American International
Men's Coach of the Year: Jack Maloney
Women's Coach of the Year: Gary Gardner