Northeast-10 Conference
Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

NE10 Scholar-Athlete of the Year

2018-19 scholar athletes of the year

The NE10 presents its prestigious Outstanding Scholar Athlete of the Year awards to a male and a female graduating student-athlete who have each exhausted their athletic eligibility and who have exhibited sustained excellence in both academic achievement and athletic competition. To be nominated, a student-athlete must have earned a final cumulative GPA of at least 3.3 and must be enrolled in a full-time academic course load. The award is voted upon annually by a committee comprised of institutional faculty members and athletic administrators.

All-Time Winners By School | All-Time Winner By Sport

NE10 SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR HONOREES

2019-20        
Male: Peyton Wejnert Pace Basketball Finalists
Female: Rachel Dunlavy Stonehill Volleyball Finalists
         
2018-19        
Male:  Jack Hansbury Bentley  Football Finalists
Female:  Bryanna Fazio Le Moyne  Lacrosse Finalists
         
2017-18        
Male: Julian Lipinski Saint Rose  Basketball Finalists
Female: Alyssa Williamson  Merrimack  Softball Finalists
         
2016-17        
Male: Tim Buff* Le Moyne Swimming Finalists
Female: Carly Muscaro Merrimack Track & Field Finalists
         
2015-16        
Male: Jonathan Lupinello Southern N.H. Soccer Finalists
Female: Taylor Groth Adelphi Soccer Finalists
         
2014-15        
Male: Brennan Shaw Assumption Ice Hockey Finalists
Female: Abigail Heroth Assumption Field Hockey Finalists
         
2013-14        
Male: Dominykas Milka Saint Rose Basketball Finalists
Female: Lauren Battista* Bentley Basketball Finalists
         
2012-13        
Male: Weston Zeiner Bentley Soccer Finalists
Female: Amanda Guy Assumption Soccer Finalists
  Caitlin Brauer* Saint Rose Soccer  
         
2011-12        
Male: Nick DiAntonio Assumption Football  
Female: Christina Cuffari* Saint Rose Soccer  
         
2010-11        
Male: Jack Venditti Le Moyne Lacrosse Finalists
Female: Shannon Gagne* New Haven Track & Field Finalists
         
2009-10        
Male: Michael Colebrook Assumption Baseball Finalists
Female: Leslie Lupien Assumption Basketball Finalists
         
2008-09        
Male: Ruben Sanca UMass Lowell Track & Field Finalists
Female: Caitlin Hall Merrimack Soccer Finalists
         
2007-08        
Male: Steve Dagostino Saint Rose Basketball  
Female: Alison Lesher* Le Moyne Swimming  
         
2006-07        
Male: Matt Stopp Assumption Tennis  
Female: Meggan Roberge Saint Michael's Softball  
         
2005-06        
Male: Bryan Duplissie Franklin Pierce Baseball  
Female: Jennifer Mongeau Assumption Lacrosse  
         
2004-05        
Male: James Newman Assumption Tennis  
Female: Jennifer Walker Bentley Field Hockey  
         
2003-04        
Male: Brian Castagna Bentley Swimming  
Female: Andrea Beauvais AIC Volleyball  
         
2002-03        
Male: Sean Kenney Assumption Tennis  
Female: Patricia Cronin Merrimack Soccer  
         
2001-02        
Male: Robert Montgomery UMass Lowell Football  
Female: Heather Schlesinger Assumption Field Hockey  
         
2000-01        
Male: Jason Eddy Bryant XC/Track & Field  
Female: Stacy Mattioli Assumption Basketball  
         
1999-00        
Male: John Monahan Stonehill XC/Track & Field  
Female: Seanna Poelaert Saint Michael's Field Hockey  


NE10 SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR HONOREES - BY SCHOOL

ADELPHI
2015-16 Female: Taylor Groth - Soccer

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL
2003-04 Female: Andrea Beauvais - Volleyball

ASSUMPTION
2014-15 Male: Brennan Shaw - Ice Hockey
2014-15 Female: Abigail Heroth - Field Hockey
2012-13 Female: Amanda Guy - Soccer
2011-12 Male: Nick DiAntonio - Football
2009-10 Male: Michael Colebrook - Baseball
2009-10 Female: Leslie Lupien - Basketball
2006-07 Male: Matt Stopp - Tennis
2005-06 Female: Jennifer Mongeau - Lacrosse
2004-05 Male: James Newman - Tennis
2002-03 Male: Sean Kenney - Tennis
2001-02 Female: Heather Schlesinger - Field Hockey
2000-01 Female: Stacy Mattioli - Basketball

BENTLEY                                                                 
2013-14 Female: Lauren Battista* - Basketball
2012-13 Male: Weston Zeiner - Soccer
2003-04 Male: Brian Castagna - Swimming
2018-19 Male: Jack Hansbury - Football
2004-05 Female: Jennifer Walker - Field Hockey

BRYANT                                                                  
2000-01 Male: Jason Eddy - XC/Track & Field

FRANKLIN PIERCE                                                                                 
2005-06 Male: Bryan Duplissie - Baseball

LE MOYNE                                                               
2016-17 Male: Tim Buff* - Swimming
2010-11 Male: Jack Venditti - Lacrosse
2007-08 Female: Alison Lesher* - Swimming
2018-19 Female:  Bryanna Fazio - Lacrosse

MERRIMACK                                                           
2017-18 Female: Alyssa Williamson - Softball
2016-17 Female: Carly Muscaro - Track & Field
2008-09 Female: Caitlin Hall - Soccer
2002-03 Female: Patricia Cronin - Soccer

NEW HAVEN                                                           
2010-11 Female: Shannon Gagne* - Track & Field

PACE
2019-20 Male: Peyton Wejnert - Basketball

SAINT MICHAEL'S                                                                                 
2006-07 Female: Meggan Roberge - Softball
1999-00 Female: Seanna Poelaert - Field Hockey

SAINT ROSE                                                            
2013-14 Male:  Dominykas Milka - Basketball
2012-13 Female: Caitlin Brauer* - Soccer
2011-12 Female: Christina Cuffari* - Soccer
2007-08 Male: Steve Dagostino - Basketball
2017-18 Male: Julian Lipinski - Basketball

SOUTHERN N.H.                                                                                   
2015-16 Male: Jonathan Lupinello - Soccer

STONEHILL                                                              
2019-20 Female: Rachel Dunlavy - Volleyball
1999-00 Male: John Monahan - XC/Track & Field

UMASS LOWELL                                                                                    
2008-09 Male: Ruben Sanca - Track & Field
2001-02 Male: Robert Montgomery - Football

*Also won NE10 Man or Woman of the Year


NE10 SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR HONOREES - BY SPORT

BASEBALL
2009-10 Male: Michael Colebrook - Assumption
2005-06 Male: Bryan Duplissie - Franklin Pierce

BASKETBALL
2019-20 Male: Peyton Wejnert - Pace
2017-18 Male: Julian Lipinski - Saint Rose

2013-14 Female: Lauren Battista - Bentley

2013-14 Male:  Dominykas Milka - Saint Rose
2009-10 Female: Leslie Lupien - Assumption
2007-08 Male: Steve Dagostino - Saint Rose
2000-01 Female: Stacy Mattioli - Assumption

FIELD HOCKEY
2014-15 Female: Abigail Heroth - Assumption
2004-05 Female: Jennifer Walker - Bentley
2001-02 Female: Heather Schlesinger - Assumption

1999-00 Female: Seanna Poelaert - Saint Michael's

FOOTBALL
2018-19 Male: Jack Hansbury - Bentley
2011-12 Male: Nick DiAntonio - Assumption
2001-02 Male: Robert Montgomery - UMass Lowell    

ICE HOCKEY
2014-15 Male: Brennan Shaw - Assumption

LACROSSE
2018-19 Female:  Bryanna Fazio - Le Moyne
2010-11 Male: Jack Venditti - Le Moyne
2005-06 Female: Jennifer Mongeau - Assumption

SOCCER 
2015-16 Female: Taylor Groth - Adelphi
2015-16 Male: Jonathan Lupinello - Southern N.H.
2012-13 Female: Caitlin Brauer - Saint Rose
2012-13 Female: Amanda Guy - Assumption
2012-13 Male: Weston Zeiner - Bentley
2011-12 Female: Christina Cuffari - Saint Rose
2008-09 Female: Caitlin Hall - Merrimack
2002-03 Female: Patricia Cronin - Merrimack

SOFTBALL
2017-18 Female: Alyssa Williamson - Merrimack
2006-07 Female: Meggan Roberge - Saint Michael's

SWIMMING
2007-08 Female: Alison Lesher - Le Moyne
2003-04 Male: Brian Castagna - Bentley

TENNIS
2006-07 Male: Matt Stopp - Assumption
2004-05 Male: James Newman - Assumption
2002-03 Male: Sean Kenney - Assumption

TRACK & FIELD
2016-17 Female: Carly Muscaro - Merrimack                                                          
2010-11 Female: Shannon Gagne* - New Haven
2008-09 Male: Ruben Sanca - UMass Lowell
2000-01 Male: Jason Eddy - Bryant
1999-00 Male: John Monahan - Stonehill

VOLLEYBALL
2019-20 Female: Rachel Dunlavy - Stonehill
2003-04 Female: Andrea Beauvais - American International
 

 

 



Northeast-10 Conference
792 South Main Street, Suite 104
Mansfield, Ma 02048

Privacy Policy